a placeholder

Eligibility Criteria

Applications for CerealPath Doctoral Fellowships are invited from researchers from anywhere in the world, subject to certain eligibility and mobility criteria.

Early Stage Researcher Eligibility

Early-Stage Researchers (ESRs) shall, at the time of recruitment by the host organisation, be in the first four years (full-time equivalent research experience) of their research careers and have not been awarded a doctoral degree.

For the purpose of determining eligibility, full-time equivalent research experience is measured from the date when a researcher obtained the degree which would formally entitle them to embark on a doctorate, either in the country in which the degree was obtained or in the country in which the researcher is recruited or seconded, irrespective of whether or not a doctorate is or was ever envisaged.

Full-time equivalent research experience may include periods of research such as work on certain MSc or MPhil degrees, time spent as a research assistant or laboratory technician in a research environment or time spent in an industrial research and development environment. This list is not exhaustive and should act as a general indication only. If you have questions about your specific eligibility, please contact us.

The four year period (or 48 months) is an aggregated period since the award of the degree that would allow you to embark on doctoral studies and is not a simple "four year" cut off.

Researcher Mobility

Researchers can be of any nationality. They are required to undertake transnational mobility (i.e. move from one country to another) when taking up their appointment.

At the time of recruitment by the host organisation, researchers must not have resided or carried out their main activity (work, studies, etc.) in the country of their host organisation for more than 12 months in the 3 years immediately prior to the reference date.

Compulsory national service and/or short stays such as holidays are not taken into account. As far as international European interest organisations or international organisations are concerned, this rule does not apply to the hosting of eligible researchers. However, the appointed researcher must not have spent more than 12 months in the 3 years immediately prior to their recruitment at the host organisation.

Further Information

If you would like any further information about these eligibility criteria or have any questions regarding your eligibility, please feel free to contact us.

This page was last updated on 8th October 2015